Customer success


  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow

Follow us

Contact Us


Ph : +91 24 465517

Email : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

  Making of antech Antech Institute Pune
Training for Electronic Engineers

Overview

C. C. IN ADVANCED EMBEDDED DESIGN

About this program: This program is designed by antech micro systems pvt ltd. AMS is engaged in embedded software development and has many blue chop products for engineering industry.

Eligibility : Qualification : Diploma/BE pass in electronic/Electical/Computer/IT

Duration of training: 4 + 1(project) months

Employment opportunity

Engineer completing this course will able to get jobs in Embedded technology development. He is able to design and distribute products using this technology.

 

Training System Per Week

Training system
  • Theory
  • Practical
  • Total
  • 6 Hours
  • 18 Hours
  • 24 Hours

 

Examination system
Sr. No. PaperCode Name of Subject TH/PR Hours Max.Min Marks
1 201102 C C++ programming TH-I 3 hrs. 100 35
2 201103 Linux TH-II 3 hrs. 100 35
3 201104 Microcontrollers TH-III 3 hrs. 100 35
4 30420421 ARM9 PR-I 3 hrs. 100 50
 

Syllabus

Module 1:

C Programming and Embedded C

  • Pointers & Function Pointers
  • Structure, unions and bit fields
  • Data structure including linked list, binary trees, stacks queues etc
  • C and Process Architecture specific issues
  • Device programming in C
  • Interrupt Programming
  • Mixed C and Assembly
  • Optimization

 

Module 2:

C++ Programming

  • Basics of C++
  • Friendship and inheritance
  • Polymorphism
  • Templates
  • Namespaces
  • Exceptions

 

Module 3:

Linux Internals and Programming

  • Operating System and Hardware Architecture
  • Process and Process Control
  • Signals
  • Memory Management
  • File System
  • Inter Process Communication (Pipes, Shared memory etc)
  • Synchronization Primitives (Semaphores, mutex etc)
  • Deadlocks and avoidance techniques
  • Scheduler and various Scheduling Algorithms

 

Module 4:

RTOS Fundamentals, porting and programming

  • Real time systems Fundamentals
  • Real time operating system introduction
  • Task, thread, process
  • Real Time Kernel Architecture
  • Real Time Scheduler algorithm, analysis
  • Deadlocks
  • Kernel data structure
  • Embedded Linux porting to 32bit architecture
  • Overview of some commercial RTOS

 

Module 5:

8 bit Microcontroller Programming

  • AVR ATmega16/32 Micro controller architecture, register set and memory map
  • Instruction set, addressing mode and programming
  • Peripheral devices programming (GPIO, ADC, LED, LCD, UART, Keyboard, Timers etc)
  • Interrupt architecture and programming

 

Module 6:

32-bit ARM7/9 Architecture and Programming Using Linux

  • ARM processor hardware architecture
  • ARM programming model, Instruction Set Architecture
  • Exceptions handling in ARM, External interrupt, Software interrupt, Abort handling
  • Arm procedure call standards (APCS)
  • C and assembly interfacing
  • Thumb instruction set architecture, and programming model
  • Arm - Thumb inter-working
  • ARM optimization techniques
  • Project: Implementing Scheduler and context switching in ARM

 

Module 7:

Shell Scripting

  • Introduction to UNIX Shell scripts
  • Writing and executing a Shell script
  • Defining variables, assigning values etc.
  • Basic constructs - loop, decision making etc.
  • I/O Redirection
  • Debugging
  • String Manipulation
  • awk (programming language)
  • sed – stream-editor
  • Executing SQL’s
  • Error handling

 

Module 8:

Linux Device Drivers

  • Hardware and Interrupt Handling
  • Character Device Drivers
  • Block Device Drivers
  • Network Drivers
 

Meet our brand ambassadors

Meet our brand ambassadors

 

 
SlideShow-Footer